Haryana GK: 100 Important MCQs Related To Various Topics of Haryana State

In this section of Haryana State GK, we have added very important 100 Multiple Choice Questions with answers related to education in Haryana, health,famous personalities, awards, demography of Haryana and popular government schemes in Haryana etc..Students who are preparing for Haryana Public Service Commission exams can improve their general awareness section of Haryana state.

MCQ 1.Which district of Haryana has the highest Literacy rate as per Census 2011?

(a) Bhiwani

(b) Panchkula

(c) Gurugram

(d) Faridabad

Ans. (c) Gurugram

MCQ 2.Haryana Board of School Education was established in which year?

(a) 1947

(b) 1969

(c) 1966

(d) 1970

Ans. (b) 1969

MCQ 3.In which year ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Programme was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India?

(a) 22nd January, 2015

(b) 2nd October, 2014

(c) 11th September, 2014

(d) 8th March, 2015

Ans. (a) 22nd January, 2015

MCQ 4.Which sportsperson has been made brand ambassador of the scheme ‘Beti Bachao and Beti Padhao in Haryana?

(a) Sakshi Malik

(b) Vinosh Phogat

(c) Deepa Malik

(d) Geeta Phogat

Ans. (a) Sakshi Malik

MCQ 5.In which year, Punjabi language was provided the status of second language in Haryana?

(a) 1985

(b) 1992

(C) 2000

(d) 2010

Ans. (d) 2010

MCQ 6.In which year, Dr Ambedkar Medhavi Chhattar Sansodhit Yojana was started in Haryana?

(a) 2003-04

(b) 2004-05

(c) 2005-06

(d) 2008-09

Ans. (c) 2005-06

MCQ 7.Which university was inaugurated by Dr Rajendra Prasad in Haryana?

(a) Chandhary Charan Singh Agricultural University

(b) Kurukshetra University

(c) Chaudhary Devi Lal University

(d) YMCA University of Science and Technology

Ans. (b) Kurukshetra University

MCQ 8.Kurukshetra University was established in which year?

(a) 11th January, 1956

(b) 21st March, 1960to

(c) 1st November 1966

(d) 27th May, 1970

Ans. (a) 11th January, 1956

MCQ 9.Chaudhary Charan Singh Agricultural University is established at

(a) Karnal

(b) Rohtak

(c) Ambala

(d) Hisar

Ans. (d) Hisar

MCQ 10.Maharshi Dayanand University was set up in which year?

(a) 1940

(b) 1956

(c) 1966

(d) 1976

Ans. (d) 1976

MCQ 11.Maharshi Dayanand University was earlier known as

(a) Chaudhari Bansi Lal State University

(b) Rohtak University

(c) Rao Tula Ram State University

(d) Babu Moolchand Jain University

Ans. (b) Rohtak University

MCQ 12.Medical university in Karnal is named after which personality?

(a) Chaudhary Devi Lal

(b) Kalpana Chawla

(c) Karnal

(d) APJ Abul Kalam

Ans. (b) Kalpana Chawla

MCQ 13.Chaudhary Devi Lal University is situated at which place in Haryana?

(a) Hisar

(b) Sirsa

(c) Rohtak

(d) Panchkula

Ans. (b) Sirsa

MCQ 14.Central University of Haryana is situated at which place of Haryana?

(a) Sirsa

(b) Mahendragarh

(c) Hisar

(d) Gurugram

Ans. (b) Mahendragarh

MCQ 15.India’s first and only design university namely World University of Design is set up at which place in Haryana state?

(a) Sonipat

(b) Gurugram

(c) Rewari

(d) Hisar

Ans. (a) Sonipat

MCQ 16.National Dairy Research Centre is located in

(a) Hisar

(b) Faridabad

(c) Karnal

(d) Gurugram

Ans. (c) Karnal

MCQ 17.Central Soil Salinity Research Institute, established in 1969 in located at

(a) Sonipat

(b) Faridabad

(c) Karnal

(d) Gurugram

Ans. (c) Karnal

MCQ 18.Rajiv Gandhi Education City is located at which place?

(a) Murthal

(b) Hansi

(c) Kundli (Sonipat)

(d) Jind

Ans. (c) Kundli (Sonipat)

MCQ 19.Swasthya Aapke Dwar Scheme was launched in which year by the Government of Haryana?

(a) 1985

(b) 1992

(c) 2000

(d) 2003

Ans. (d) 2003

MCQ 20.To control the Tuberculosis, a ‘Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme’ has been enforced in which district of Haryana?

(a) Faridabad

(b) Gurugram

(c) Jind

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d) All of the above

MCQ 21.Who is known as the last Hindu ruler of the Northern India?

(a) Harshavardhana

(b) Mahipal

(c) Anangpal-II

(d) Prithviraj Chauhan

Ans. (a) Harshavardhana

MCQ 22.Which ruler constructed Surajkund?

(a) Mahipal

(b) Hemchandra

(c) Surajpal

(d) Prithviraj Chauhan

Ans. (c) Surajpal

MCQ 23.Commander of Muhammad of Ghor who defeated Jatwan’, Commander of Hansi and Hisar

(a) Ghiyathod-Din Muhammad

(b) Bahaal-Din Sam

(c) Qutub-ud-Din Aibak

(d) Balban

Ans. (c) Qutub-ud-Din Aibak

MCQ 24.Who was the last ‘Vikramaditya’?

(a) Gopal Singh

(b) Hemu

(c) Mahipal

(d) Sir Shadilal

Ans. (b) Hemu

MCQ 25.Noted politician of Haryana Pandit Deen Dayal Sharma belongs to

(a) Jhajjar

(b) Rohtak

(c) Sonipat

(d) Ambala

Ans. (a) Jhajjar

MCQ 26.Who became the first Indian to be appointed as the first Chief Justice of Punjab High Court in 1913?

(a) Sir Shadilal

(b) Sir Chhotu Ram

(c) Dr. Sarup Singh

(d) Chaudhary Bansilal

Ans. (a) Sir Shadilal

MCQ 27.Who is known as the ‘Architect of Modern Haryana’?

(a) Dr Sarup Singh

(b) Chaudhary Bansilal

(c) Om Prakash Jindal

(d) Bhajan Lal

Ans. (b) Chaudhary Bansilal

MCQ 28.Who is the second women to be India’s External Affairs Minister?

(a) Indira Gandhi

(b) Sushma Swaraj

(c) Manushi Chhillar

(d) Geeta Phogat

Ans. (b) Sushma Swaraj

MCQ 29.Arvind Kejriwal, Chief Minister of Delhi, was born at

(a) Sirsa

(b) Jind

(c) Nuh

(d) Bhiwani

Ans. (d) Bhiwani

MCQ 30.Sihi village is the birth place of which Saint poet?

(a) Surdas

(b) Tulsidas

(c) Kabirdas

(d) Jasraj

Ans. (a) Surdas

MCQ 31.Who got the title Shamsul Ulema in 1904 AD by the British Government

(a) Altaf Hussain Hali

(b) Surdas

(c) Balmukund Gupt

(d) Banabhatta

Ans. (a) Altaf Hussain Hali

MCQ 32.Sunita Jain got Vyas Samman in 2015 for her poetry collection

(a) Ek Aur Din

(b) Kshama

(c) Jane Laraki Pagli

(d) Hui Sanjh ki Ber

Ans. (b) Kshama

MCQ 33.The author of story collection named Is Tarah Se Bhi’ is

(a) Sunita Jain

(b) Shamin Sharma

(c) Minakshi Jijivisha

(d) Tulsidas Sharma ‘Dinesh’

Ans. (d) Tulsidas Sharma ‘Dinesh’

MCQ 34.The famous Indian classical vocalist, Pandit Jasraj belongs to which, Sangeet Gharana?

(a) Agra Gharana

(b) Mathura Gharana

(c) Lucknow Gharana

(d) Mewat Gharana

Ans. (d) Mewat Gharana

MCQ 35.Satish Kaushik was born at which place of Haryana?

(a) Karnal

(b) Mahendragarh

(c) Charkhi-Dadri

(d) Panipat

Ans. (b) Mahendragarh

MCQ 36.Madhu Sharma of Haryana is a renowned

(a) Shooter

(b) Ragini singer

(c) Wrestier

(d) Politician

Ans. (b) Ragini singer

MCQ 37.Surender Sharma is a famous

(a) Comic poet

(b) Litterateur

(c) Actor

(d) Wrestler

Ans. (a) Comic poet

MCQ 38. Kalpana Chawla belongs to which district of Haryana?

(a) Sonipat

(b) Karnal

(c) Panipat

(d) Charkhi Dadri

Ans. (b) Karnal

MCQ 39.Divya Yog Mandir’ trust, founded by Baba Ramdev in the year

(a) 1992

(b) 2000

(c) 1995

(d) 2001

Ans. (c) 1995

MCQ 40.Who won the Miss World title in 2017?

(a) Manushi Chillar

(b) Geeta Phogat

(c) Sakshi Malik

(d) Deepa Malik

Ans. (a) Manushi Chillar

MCQ 41.Sur Samman Award is given in which field of Haryana ?

(a) Cinema

(b) Agriculture

(c) Literature

(d) Sports

Ans. (c) Literature

MCQ 42.Hali Award of Haryana is associated with:

(a) Urdu Literature

(b) Punjabi Literature

(c) Hindi Literature

(d) Sanskrit Literature

Ans. (a) Urdu Literature

MCQ 43.Which of the following awards of Haryana are associated with Urdu literature ?

(a) Munshi Gumani Lal Award

(b) Khwaja Ahmad Abbas Award

(c) Syed Muzaffar Hussain Burney Award

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d) All of the above

MCQ 44.How much cash reward is given by the Haryana Government in Lakhmi Chand Award ?

(a) 25,000

(b) 50,000

(c) 1,00,000

(d) 1,11,000

Ans. (c) 1,00,000

MCQ 45.Maharishi Valmiki Award’ is given by which organisation of Haryana?

(a) Haryana Sanskrit Akademi

(b) Haryana Punjabi Sahitya Akademi
(c) Haryana Urdu Akademi

(d) None of the above

Ans. (a) Haryana Sanskrit Akademi

MCQ 46.Banabhatta Award is related to which field ?

(a) Sanskrit Literature

(b) English Literature

(c) Urdu Literature

(d) Hindi Literature

Ans. (a) Sanskrit Literature

MCQ 47.Who among the following received the Haryana-Punjabi Gaurav Award in 2016 ?

(a) Dr Amrit Kaur Raina

(b) Atamjit Hanspal

(c) Kedarnath (Kedar)

(d) Ramesh Kumar

Ans. (a) Dr Amrit Kaur Raina

MCQ 48.Who received the Baba Sheikh Farid Award in 2016 ?

(a) Sandhu Singh Kisan

(b) Lakhwinder Singh Bajwa

(c) Darshan Singh

(d) Nayab Singh

Ans. (a) Sandhu Singh Kisan

MCQ 49.Who is the only Param Vir awardee of Haryana ?

(a) Major Hoshiar Singh

(b) Rupchand

(c) Hawaldar Lakhmi Chand

(d) Subedar Shivochand Ram

Ans. (a) Major Hoshiar Singh

MCQ 50.How much cash reward is given to the awardee of Indira Gandhi Mahila Shakti Award ?

(a) 50,000

(b)  1 lakh

(c) 1.5 Lakh

(d) 2 lakh

Ans. (c) 1.5 Lakh

MCQ 51.In which year the Haryana Government instituted the Bahin Shanno Devi Panchayati Raj Award?

(a) 2000

(b) 2003

(C) 2008

(d) 2010

Ans. (d) 2010

MCQ 52.State Awards to teachers are given to which school teachers of Haryana ?

(a) Only Primary school teachers

(b) Only Secondary school teachers

(c) Both Primary and Secondary school teachers

(d) None of the above

Ans. (c) Both Primary and Secondary school teachers

MCQ 53.Krishen Khanna who got Padma Bhushan in 2011, belongs from which field?

(a) Arts

(b) Civil Services

(c) Trade and Industry

(d) Medicine

Ans. (a) Arts

MCQ 54. Sakshi Malik a noted wrestler from Haryana got ‘Padma Shri’ in the year:

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

Ans. (c) 2017

MCQ 55.How much cash reward is given in the Haryana Gaurav Samman?

(a) 25000

(b) 50,000

(c) 100.000

(d) 1,15,000

Ans. (c) 100.000

MCQ 56.Fakhre Haryana Award is associated with

(a) Cinema

(b) Literature (Urdu)

(c) Agriculture

(d) Social Services

Ans. (b) Literature (Urdu)

MCQ 57.Lakhmi Chand was the famous Haryanavi

(a) Poet

(b) Artist

(c) Musician

(d) Both (a) and (b)

Ans. (d) Both (a) and (b)

MCQ 58.Balmukund Gupt Award’ is given in which field of Haryana ?

(a) Urdu Literature

(b) Hindi Literature

(c) English Literature

(d) Sanskrit Literature

Ans. (b) Hindi Literature

MCQ 59.Maharishi Ved Vyas Award’ is given in which field of Haryana?

(a) Hindi Literature

(b) Sanskrit Literature

(c) Persian Literature

(d) Urdu Literature

Ans. (b) Sanskrit Literature

MCQ 60.How much reward is given by the Haryana Government to the awardees of Haryana-Punjabi Gaurav Award ?

(a) 1 lakh

(b) 2.5 lakh

(c) 3 lakh

(d) 3.5 lakh

Ans. (b) 2.5 lakh

MCQ 61.Which scheme was launched on 1st, November 2016 to provide milk along with mid day meal to government school children?

(a) Dughdh Kranti

(b) Operation Flood

(c) Swarna jayanti Bal Dughdh Yojana

(d) Mukhya Mantri Bal Dughdh Yojana

Ans. (c) Swarna jayanti Bal Dughdh Yojana

MCQ 62.Haryana’s first One Stop Centre for women ‘sakhi’ was opened in:

(a) Karnal

(b) Panipat

(c) Hisar

(d) Rohtak

Ans. (a) Karnal

MCQ 63.In which year the campaign Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ was started?

(a) 22nd January, 2015

(b) 2nd October, 2014

(c) 11th September, 2014

(d) 8th March, 2015

Ans. (a) 22nd January, 2015

MCQ 64.Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ campaign is related to which department?

(a) Women and Child Development

(b) Cultural Works Department

(c) Panchayat and Development

(d) Family and Health Development

Ans. (a) Women and Child Development

MCQ 65.Aapki Beti-Hamari Beti’ scheme was launched with an aim to:

(a) eliminate sex selective abortions

(b) providing vocational education to girls

(c) providing gender based reservation

(d) elimination pay disparities between men and women

Ans. (a) eliminate sex selective abortions

MCQ 66.SABLA Scheme was launched in which district of Haryana?

(a) Ambala

(b) Rohtak

(C) Rewari

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d) All of the above

MCQ 67.Ladli Scheme was started on

(a) 20th August, 2005

(b) 26th January, 2005

(c) 2nd October, 2005

(d) None of the above

Ans. (a) 20th August, 2005

MCQ 68.Which of the following on-going schemes in Haryana is not related to education?

(a) Dr. Ambedkar Meritorious Student Scheme

(b) Anusuchit Jati Chattra Shiksha Protsahan Yojana

(c) Haryana State Merit Scholarship Scheme

(d) Swayamsiddha Scheme

Ans. (d) Swayamsiddha Scheme

MCQ 69.Which scheme was started in Haryana to provide health services to children under 18 years?

(a) Indira Bal Swasthya Yojana

(b) Nehru Bal Swasthya Yojana

(c) Devilal Bal Swasthya Yojana

(d) Amrit Kaur Bal Swasthya Yojana

Ans. (a) Indira Bal Swasthya Yojana

MCQ 70.Which state has become the first state in the country to provide monthly pension to widowers?

(a) Bihar

(b) Punjab

(c) Haryana

(d) Kerala

Ans. (c) Haryana

MCQ 71.The pension given to widows under Widow Pension Yojana is

(a) 1600

(b) 1800

(c) 2000

(d) 2200

Ans. (b) 1800

MCQ 72.Devi Rakshak Scheme was started in which year?

(a) 25th September, 2002

(b) 2nd October, 2003

(c) 2nd October 2005

(d) 15th August, 2004

Ans. (b) 2nd October, 2003

MCQ 73.Which scheme was launched on 1st November, 2016 on the occasion of Haryana Swarna Jayanti Varsha?

(a) Unemployment Allowance Scheme

(b) Saksham Yuva Scheme

(c) Mukhya Mantri Vivah Shagun Yojana

(d) Manohar Jyoti Scheme

Ans. (b) Saksham Yuva Scheme

MCQ 74.Unemployment Allowance Scheme was started in which year in Haryana?

(a) 2004

(b) 2005

(c) 2008

(d) 2010

Ans. (b) 2005

MCQ 75.Anukul Greh Yojana’ was started on

(a) 17th February, 2001

(b) 2nd April, 2006

(c) 21st December, 2010

(d) 27th March, 2016

Ans. (d) 27th March, 2016

MCQ 76.Operation Muskan was started in which year?

(a) 10th April, 2012

(b) 1st July, 2015

(c) 15th January, 2017

(d) 10th July, 2018

Ans. (b) 1st July, 2015

MCQ 77.Mhara Gaon-Jagmag Gaon’ scheme was started in which year in Haryana state?

(a) 1st July, 2015

(b) 15th August, 2015

(c) 20th October, 2015

(d) 15th December, 2015

Ans. (a) 1st July, 2015

MCQ 78.The Sakhi Scheme was started by the Department of Women and Child Development, Haryana for which purpose?

(a) Child welfare

(b) Women victims

(c) Women and child security

(d) Employment for women

Ans. (b) Women victims

MCQ 79.From which place the Prime Minister of India started Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign?

(a) Rohtak

(b) Ambala

(c) Hisar

(d) Panipat

Ans. (d) Panipat

MCQ 80.Which of the following is the Nodal Agency of the campaign ‘Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’?

(a) Women and Child Development

(b) Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of Human Resource

(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Ans. (a) Women and Child Development

MCQ 81.What is the total population of Haryana as per Census 2011?

(a) 2,63,72,462

(b) 2,53,51,462

(c) 2,72,63,462

(d) 2,51,53,462

Ans. (b) 2,53,51,462

MCQ 82.As per Census 2011, what is the percentage of total population of Haryana to the total population of the country?

(a) 2.09%

(b) 4.08%

(c) 6.70%

(d) 10.10%

Ans. (a) 2.09%

MCQ 83.Which district of Haryana has the lowest population in the state?

(a) Panchkula

(b) Faridabad

(c) Fatehabad

(d) Rewari

Ans. (a) Panchkula

MCQ 84.As per Census 2011, which district of Haryana has the highest population growth rate in the state?

(a) Gurugram

(b) Mewat

(c) Faridabad

(d) Palwal

Ans. (a) Gurugram

MCQ 85.What is the population Density of Haryana as per Census 2011?

(a) 573

(b) 666

(c) 733

(d) 855

Ans. (a) 573

MCQ 86.Which district of Haryana has the lowest population density, as per Census 2011?

(a) Sirsa

(b) Karnal

(c) Jhajjar

(d) Rewari

Ans. (d) Rewari

MCQ 87.Which district of Haryana has the highest sex-ratio in the state as per Census 2011?

(a) Fatehabad

(b) Mewat

(c) Sirsa

(d) Rewari

Ans. (b) Mewat

MCQ 88.What is the literacy rate of Haryana, as per Census 2011?

(a) 65.94%

(b) 75.55%

(c) 84.06%

(d) 91.11%

Ans. (b) 75.55%

MCQ 89.Which district of Haryana has the lowest literacy rate in the state as per Census 2011?

(a) Mewat

(b) Sirsa

(c) Kaithal

(d) Fatehabad

Ans. (a) Mewat

MCQ 90.The child sex ratio of Haryana, as per Census 2011 as:

(a) 840

(b) 845

(c) 859

(d) 834

Ans. (d) 834

MCQ 91.As per Census 2011, what is the percentage of rural population of Haryana?

(a) 65.12%

(b) 62.5%

(c) 72.5%

(d) 75.12%

Ans. (a) 65.12%

MCQ 92.As per Census 2011, which district of Haryana has the highest SC literacy rate in the state?

(a) Sirsa

(b) Rewari

(c) Gurugram

(d) Mewat

Ans. (b) Rewari

MCQ 93.Which district of Haryana has the lowest SC population in the state as per Census 2011?

(a) Sirsa

(b) Mewat

(c) Bhiwani

(d) Hisar

Ans. (b) Mewat

MCQ 94.Second most practiced religion of Haryana after Hinduism is:

(a) Sikhism

(b) Islam

(c) Jainism

(d) Buddhism

Ans. (b) Islam

MCQ 95.What is the rank of Haryana in India terms of total population of the state?

(a) 14th

(b) 15th

(c) 16th

(d) 18th

Ans. (d) 18th

MCQ 96.Which district of Haryana is the most populous district of the state?

(a) Faridabad

(b) Hisar

(c) Gurugram

(d) Panchkula

Ans. (a) Faridabad

MCQ 97.What is the population growth rate of Haryana, as per Census 2011?

(a) 15.69%

(b) 17.49%

(c) 18,5%

(d) 19.90%

Ans. (d) 19.90%

MCQ 98.As per Census 2011, which district of Haryana has the lowest population growth rate in the state?

(a) Ambala

(b) Jhajjar

(c) Jind

(d) Gurugram

Ans. (b) Jhajjar

MCQ 99.Which district of Haryana has the highest population density, as per Census 2011?

(a) Panipat

(b) Panchkula

(c) Rohtak

(d) Faridabad

Ans. (a) Panipat

MCQ 100.What is the sex-ratio of Haryana, as per Census 2011?

(a) 844

(b) 879

(c) 911

(d) 958

Ans. (a) 844

Disclaimer

Due care has been taken to ensure that the information provided in this content is correct. However, Preprise bear no responsibility for any damage resulting from any inadvertent omission or inaccuracy in the content. Help us to improve Preprise.com: Contact us.

Leave a Comment